Privacy policy

Privacy Policy LCPackagingshop.co.uk

 

1.   About our Privacy Policy

LC Packaging UK Ltd. cares greatly about your privacy. Within LCPackagingshop.co.uk, we exclusively process data that we need for (improving) our services, and carefully handle all information gathered about you and your usage of our services. Your data is not shared with third parties for commercial goals.

This Privacy Policy applies to the use of LCPackagingshop.co.uk, provided by LC Packaging UK Ltd. The starting date for the validity of this policy is April 1st 2021. Any new version of this policy replaces its previous versions.

This Privacy Policy describes what information about you is collected by us, what this data is used for and with whom and under what conditions this data could be shared with third parties. We also explain to you how we store your data, how we protect your data against misuse and what rights you have regarding the personal data you provide us.

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at privacy@lcpackaging.com.

 

2.   About our Data Processing

Below you can read how we process your data, where we save it, what security techniques we use and to whom the data is visible.

2.1    Webshop software

LCPackagingshop.co.uk has been developed using Shopify software. Personal data gathered with the use of our website and services is shared with Shopify. Shopify requires access to these details to offer (technical) support. They will not use this data for any other purposes. Shopify has an obligation, based on the agreement we have with them, to take necessary precautions and security measures when it comes to your personal data.

Through Shopify Payments, Shopify is a PCI level-1 certified processor of credit card information. Shopify uses cookies to gather technical information about the use of the software. No personal data is gathered and/or stored. Shopify maintains the right to internally share the gathered data to improve its own services. Shopify does not store your data for longer than allowed by the legal terms. The EU/US Privacy shield applies. It is possible that your data is processed In the United States.

2.2    E-mail and mailing lists

  • Shopify

Our newsletters and transactional emails are sent using our webshop software Shopify. All confirmation emails that you receive from us and all web forms that are completed through the webshop are sent through Shopify's servers. Shopify will never use your name and email address for its own purposes. At the bottom of every e-mail that is automatically sent via LCPackagingshop.co.uk, you will see the "unsubscribe" link. If you click on this, you will no longer receive e-mail from our webshop. Note: this can seriously affect the functionality of our website!

Your personal data is sent, stored and accessed securely by Shopify. Shopify uses cookies and other internet technologies that provide insight into whether e-mails are opened and read. In addition, Shopify processes information about you as a recipient and the subject line of emails to improve the quality of the service. This data is kept for 30 days. Shopify reserves the right to use your data to further improve the service and to share information with third parties in that context.

  • Office 365

For our regular business email, we use the email services of Office365. This party has implemented fitting technical and organisational measures to prevent misuse, loss or corruption of your data. Office365 does not have access to our mailbox and we treat our email traffic confidentially.

2.3    Payment processors

For concluding and processing payments in LCPackagingshop.co.uk we use the Shopify Payments platform by Shopify Inc. Shopify processes your name, address and residence information. They also process payment information such as your bank account number or credit card number. Shopify is Level-1 PCI certified and has implemented fitting technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data. Shopify retains the right to use your personal (anonymized) information to further improve their services and, within this context, share it with third parties. All of the aforementioned guarantees in regard to the protection of your personal data are also applicable to any services by Shopify that uses third parties. Shopify does not store your data any longer than the instalments permitted by the appropriate legal grounds.

2.4    Transport and logistics

If you place an order with us, it is our responsibility to have your order successfully delivered to you. For the delivery we use the services of a carrier company (hereafter referred to as ‘carrier’). For a successful delivery it is important that we share you name, address and residential details with the carrier. The carrier uses this information with the sole purpose to carry out the agreement of delivery. In case of the carrier hiring subcontractors, they will share said information with these parties for the purpose of a successful delivery.

 

3.   Purpose of Data Processing

3.1    General purpose of data processing

We use your data with the sole purpose of providing you with our services. This means that the goal of processing this data stands in direct relation to the assignment or task that you offer us. Your data is not shared with third parties, with any other purpose than to fulfil accountancy and administrative obligations. These third parties are all obligated to a duty of confidentiality based on the agreement we have with them, an oath or legal obligation.

3.2    Automatically collected data

Information automatically gathered by our website is processed with the sole purpose of providing you with and/or to further improve our services. This information (for instance your IP address (anonymised), web browser and operating system) is not personal information.

3.3    Cooperation in tax and criminal investigation

In some cases, we may be obligated by government to a lawful duty of sharing your information with the purpose of assisting in a fiscal or criminal investigation. In such cases we are forced to comply and assist, but will, based on lawful possibilities, offer objection.

3.4    Retention periods

We store your data for as long as you are a client with us. This means that we maintain and keep your client profile until you make it known to us that you no longer desire to use our services. Such a message also functions as a request to be forgotten. We are required to keep invoices with your (personal) information due to relevant administrative obligations. This information is safely stored for as long as the relevant term for these obligations has not yet passed.

 

4.   Your Rights

Based on valid UK GDPR legislation you, as a concerning party, have certain rights when it comes to personal data that is processed by or on behalf of us. Below you may find an explanation of these rights and how you, as a concerning party, can invoke these rights.

In principle to prevent abuse we only send invoices and copies of your data to e-mail addresses that you have made known to us. Should you wish to receive this data on another e-mail address or for instance per mail, we will ask you to identify yourself accordingly. We maintain an administration of concluded requests, in case of a request to be forgotten we will maintain an administration of anonymised data. You receive all invoices and copies of data in files that are structured in a machine-readable format, based on data classifications that we use within our system. At all times you maintain the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you suspect that we mistreat or misuse your personal data.

4.1    Right of inspection

At all times you maintain the right to view the data we process that has a relation or may be reducible to your person. You may send this request for inspection to privacy@lcpackaging.com. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is approved we will send you, via the e-mail address known to us, a copy of all data with an added overview of processors managing this data while also mentioning the categories under which we store this data.

4.2    Right to rectification

At all times you maintain the right to have the data we process that has a relation or may be reducible to your person be adjusted. You may send this request for adjustment to privacy@lcpackaging.com. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is approved we will send you, via the e-mail address known to us, a confirmation that the data has been adjusted.

4.3    Right to restriction of processing

At all times you maintain the right to limit the data we process that has a relation or may be reducible to your person. You may send this request for restriction to privacy@lcpackaging.com. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is approved we will send you, via the e-mail address known to us, a confirmation that the processing of your data is limited until you choose to cancel said limitation.

4.4    Right of transferability

At all times you maintain the right to request for the data we process that has a relation or may be reducible to your person be processed by a third party of choice. You may send in such a request to privacy@lcpackaging.com. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is approved we will send you, via the e-mail address known to us, your (personal) invoices or copies of data that we, or third parties on behalf of us, have processed. It is highly likely that in such a case we can no longer offer our services to you for we can no longer guarantee the previous data safety.

4.5    Right of objection and other rights

At all times you maintain the right to object to the processing of your personal data by us, or on behalf of us by third parties. In case of such an objection we will immediately cease all processing of your data while your objection is being investigated and handled. In case of a justified objection we will return all invoices and/or copies of personal data that we, or third parties on behalf of us, have processed up until that point and cease processing thereafter. You also maintain the right to not be subject of automated decision-making processes or profiling. We process your data in such a way that this right does not apply. Should you believe that this right does apply, please reach out to privacy@lcpackaging.com.

 

5.   Cookies and Similar Technologies

As is the case with many webshops, LCPackagingstore.co.uk automatically logs certain information about user access to the websites, which may include a user’s internet protocol address, browser type, internet service provider, referring/exit pages, operating system, as well as date and time stamps. We also use Cookies, which are small data files stored on a user’s computer to enhance your on-line experience when visiting our websites. The use of Cookies is common practice for most websites; however, most web browsers include settings that allow users to decline cookies.

In addition, we use the services of web analytical services that use cookies and similar technologies to help analyze how users use our websites and how we can improve the user experience. The information is not shared or sold to third parties. For more information about the collection and use of data through e.g. Google Analytics, please refer to https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners. Google offers the ability to opt out from tracking through Google Analytics cookies; for more information, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

6.   Privacy Policy Changes

At all times we maintain the right to alter our Privacy Policy. This page however always displays the most recent version of our Privacy Policy. Should a new Privacy Policy have consequences for the ways in which we process recently gathered data in regard to your person, then we will notify you of this via e-mail.

 

7.   Company Details

LC Packaging UK Ltd.

Bridge Road, Long Sutton

Spalding

Lincolnshire PE12 9EF

United Kingdom

T +44 1406 36 2511

E privacy@lcpackaging.com